O21/088
A COLLECTION OF 8 RARE BOOKS
1940, 1943, 1949, 1955, , 1956, 1967, 1981
Joan Miró, Myšlenky, kresby. 1967. 24,3x18,5 cm, 32 loose sheets in a paper cover. Issued in 800 copies.
Ludvík Páleníček: Kroměřížský skizzář mladého Maxe Švabinského. 1949. Book format 8°, 20,5x13,5 cm, 24 numbered pages, 35 reproductions of drawings and one lithograph signed in pencil by Max Švabinský (11,5x16,5 cm). Issued by Václav Petr in Prague in 550 copies. Copy number 99.
Viktor Dyk, Milá sedmi loupežníků. 1955. Book format 12°, 17,7x12 cm, 56 p., 3 copperplates (various dimensions, one signed in pencil) and design by Cyril Bouda. 300 copies, copy no. 128. Loose sheets in a paper cover.
Novalis, Hyacint a Růženka. 1940. Book format 12°, 17,2x12,5 cm, 23 p., illustrated by Jan Konůpek. Issued by J. A. Verner, Rakovník. Sewn binding in paper cover.
Heinrich Heine, Toť starý pohádkový les. 1955. Book format 12°, 17,3x10,7 cm, 80 p. Lithograph (10x16,9 cm) by Ludmila Jiřincová. 700 copies.
Ráj knihomilů, first edition. Printed on handmade paper. Loose sheets in paper cover.
Kálidása: Šest ročních dob. 1956. Book format 8°, 21x13,5 cm, 56 p., lithographs (9x14,8 cm) and drawings (8,8x3,5 cm) by Ludmila Jiřincová. 800 numbered copies, copy no. 84. Printed on handmade paper. Loose sheets in paper cover.
Novalis, Hymny noci. 1981. 22,4x14,5 cm, 8 unnumbered p., signed color lithograph by Vladimír Suchánek (11x17,3 cm). 60 copies. Copy number E. A/ 4/X. Loose sheets in a paper cover.
Max Švabinský: Vlastní podobizny. 1943. 25,2x18,5 cm, 24 reproductions and one original signed lithograph (10,2x13,3 cm). 500 copies. Copy number 186. Loose sheets in a paper cover.
Provenance: The Collection of Alexandr Skalický.