O22/023
Václav Hollar (1607-1677)
Hans Holbein (1465-1524)
PORTRAIT - HANS VON ZÜRCH GOLTSHMIDT
1647
Copperplate on paper mounted on board, 20,5x13,7 cm, signed and dated in print "WHollar fecit 1647 ex Collections Arundeliana". Parthey Pennington: P1411. Published in: HOLLAR, Václav, Michael BATH and Michaela BRIXOVÁ, VOLRÁBOVÁ, Alena, ed., Wenceslaus Hollar 1607-1677 and Europe between Life and Desolation, 2007, p. 272-273. HOLLAR, Václav. Václav Hollar, 1977 p. 67. DENKSTEIN, Vladimír, Hollar drawings, 1977, p. 67. SPRINZELS, Franz, HOLLAR - Handzeichnungen, 1938, p. 1. VOLKOVÁ, Jiřina, Václav Hollar: 1607-1677 : kresby, lepty, 1969. DRESCH, Jutta, Wenzel Hollar 1607-1677: Radierungen aus dem Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Kunsthalle Karlsruhe, 1990, p. 91.
Graphic print peeled from the cardboard. Annotated in pencil on the verso "P. 1411".