Main page > Auction > 22. Wenceslaus Hollar > Head of a Turk in a Turban

O22/024

↑ Back to list « »

Václav Hollar (1607-1677)

HEAD OF A TURK IN A TURBAN

1645
Etching on paper, 8,2x6,5 cm, marked and dated upper left "W. Hollar ad vivum deli Londini 1637" and upper left "fecit An. Ao. 1645". Parthey Pennington Number: P2010. Published in: DRESCH, Jutta, Wenzel Hollar 1607-1677: Radierungen aus dem Kupferstichkabinett der Staatlichen Kunsthalle Karlsruhe, 1990, p. 97. mounted, framed, glazed. Condition A.

Contact info
Your question
↑ Back to list « »